Glycerine
 
 

Glycerine

General Information

 
 

Glycerine (in German: Glycerin) is the trivial name and the common term for Propane-1,2,3-triol. Glycerine is a sugar alcohol and the simplest trihydric alcohol, a triol. The name glycerol was introduced as it has the correct ending –ol for an alcohol (the ending –in stands for alkynes or amines).

Glycerine is a by-product of saponified, hydrolyzed or transesterfied fats and oils. After being recovered in a crude state, it is refined through distillation.

Physically, glycerine is a water-soluble, clear, colorless and odorless, sweet-tasting and viscous liquid with a high boiling point. Chemically, glycerine is a trihydric alcohol capable of being reacted yet stable under most conditions. Because of these unusual properties, its good compatibility with numerous other substances and the ease of processing it, glycerine is used in many areas.

Whether used in cosmetics, medicines, foodstuffs or in the technical field, glycerine is an extremely useful and versatile raw material.

Contact

 Echeverría Botero  Roberto

Roberto Echeverría Botero  
Business Manager Glycerine
Phone: + 49 (0) 40 / 3 20 11 - 338
Fax: + 49 (0) 40 / 3 20 11 - 426
Write an E-mail
 

 
 
 

Physical and Chemical Properties

 
 

Name

Glycerine

Other names

Glycerol
Propane-1,2,3-triol (IUPAC)
1,2,3-Propantriol
Propanetriol
E 422

Molecular formula

C3H8O3

CAS number

56-81-5

Molar mass

92,09 g·mol−1

Aggregate state

liquid

Color

colorless

Smell

ordorless

Ph value

neutral

Density

1,26 g·cm−3 (20 °C/68°F)

Melting Point

18°C/64,4°F

Boiling point |
Decomposition temperature

290°C/554°F

Flash point

199°C/390°F

Spontaneous ignition

400°C/752°F

Danger of explosion

The product does not present an explosive hazard; however, explosive vapor-air mixtures can form.

Solubility in | miscibility with water

Fully miscible

Structural formula

Strukturformel von Glycein
 
 
 

Recovery and Origin

 
 

There are two different types of glycerine − vegetable and petrochemical glycerine. Nowadays, the petrochemical production process is only seldom used. Vegetable oils, so-called triglycerides form the basis for the production of glycerine.

Today, vegetable glycerine is produced industrially using three established methods. It is important that it is produced as the by-product of a reaction, a so-called joint product.

  • Saponification – for the manufacture of soap
  • Hydrolytic cleavage – for the production of fatty acids
  • Esterification – biodiesel
How to get Glycerinezoom
Grafic Raw Material Glycerinezoom
 
 
 

Uses

 
 

Cosmetics

As it is harmless for health and environment, skin-friendly and odorless, glycerine is used both as a humectant and an emollient in cosmetics, personal care products and household products.

In creams, glycerine is a moisturizing component. It supports skin care and, at the same time, prevents the cream from drying out. As glycerine is also odorless, it is a good base for adding perfume and is used as a substance carrier in personal and hair care products.

The production of toothpaste, for example, is a large area of application. Here glycerine is used to improve the taste, prevent dehydration and lend a shine. Toothpaste can contain 20-30% glycerine.

Logo CREMER Care
Verwendung von Glycerin für Zahnpasta
 
 
 

Foodstuffs

There is also broad scope for the use of glycerine in foodstuffs and beverages: as a preservative, a consistency and flavor enhancer, as a solvent for flavors and food colors in soft drinks and confectionary;

in sweets and cakes as well as casings for chocolates, meat and cheese it serves as a humectant and emollient

Logo CREMER Nutrition
Verwendung von Glycerin in Konfekt
 
 
 

Pharmaceuticals

Glycerine is one of the most often used ingredients for drugs. It acts as a solvent, moistener, humectant, and bodying agent in tinctures, elixirs, and ointments.

Other well-known uses include gargles, cough medicines, capsules, lozenges, suppositories, and anesthetics, as well as an additive in antibiotics and antiseptics.

Logo CREMER Health
Verwendung von Glycerin in Kapseln
 
 
 

Feed

Animal feed also benefits from the advantages glycerine offers: it is used in dry feed to store moisture and improve the taste

In veterinary medicine, glycerine is used as a source of glucose in bovine ketosis.

Cremer Feed Logo
Verwendung von Glycerin in Tiertrockenfutter
 
 
 

Technical Uses

In the technical field, glycerine is used to manufacture antifreeze agents, among other things. The solidification point of refined glycerine 99.5% is +18°C. Mixed in water at a concentration of 66.7%, its solidification point is
-46°C.

This property is excellent for glycerine’s use as an antifreeze agent in formulations. As a chemical alcohol, glycerine is also needed in numerous reactions in the production of chemicals. Here the range of applications is very broad. 

Glycerine is also typically used in the production of alkyd resins. Further technical uses are in the manufacture of paper, textiles and lubricants.

Cremer Tech Logo
Verwendung von Glycerin bei der Papierherstellung
 
 
 

Glycerine Portfolio

 
 
  • CremerGLYC 99,8%
  • CremerGLYC 99,9%
  • CremerGLYC 99,5%            
    based on 100% rapeseed
  • CremerGLYC 99,5%
    RSPO /MB
  • CremerGLYC
    organic
  • CremerGLYC
    organic RSPO/IP
  • Further qualities on request
 
Spezification Ph.Eur, USP, E422, JP, BP, DAB
Form liquid
Packaging Bulk, ISO containers, flexi-bags, IBCs, drums, cans
Grades Kosher, Kosher Passover, Halal, ISO 22000, GMP+ / QS, IPEC, HACCP, ECOCERT, RSPO
 
 

Downloads

 
 
CremerGLYC Flyer english
 
 
 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

 
 
This website uses session cookies. By continuing to use the website, you agree to their use. Privacy statement

CREMER OLEO GmbH & Co. KG
Glockengiesserwall 3
20095 Hamburg, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 40 / 3 20 11 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 40 / 3 20 11 - 400
E-mail: global@cremer.de